Play Video

KUORA Laboratories

We created the R&D dermocosmetics laboratory in 2001 to develop high-quality, personalised skin products to be prescribed by both dermatologists and pharmacists. We wanted to create dermocosmetics products which were innovative, safe and effective for all skin conditions and types.

We have focused on the development of the biomembrane, an innovative technology in the field of dermocosmetics which acts as a vehicle to deliver active ingredients deeper into the skin.

Together with the Pharmacy Faculty of the University of Valencia (Spain), we have focused our efforts on the development of the biomembrane, a new technology in the field of dermocosmetics. Biomembrane technology enables the transport of active ingredients in multilamellar layers, allowing them to penetrate deeper into the skin while bringing greater stability and flexibility to the formula.
Our quality control system is ISO 22716 certified and follows Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) guidelines.

Nuria's Story

Our story starts with Nuria Ortí, a pharmacist and the founder of Kuora Laboratories. People very close to Nuria suffered from psoriasis and were unable to find a product to help with the condition. So Nuria decided to research and formulate a dermocosmetic solution herself which would provide a definitive cure for the skin disorder affecting her loved ones. This was how she began to specialize in these types of skin conditions.
The foundations of our brand, philosophy and Kuora Dermocosmetics products are a select group of tried and tested, high-quality active ingredients, used in just the right amount in each product. When combined, these ingredients respond specifically and effectively to different needs, depending on the condition of the skin.

BIOMEMBRANAS

A new dermocosmetic approach to the transport of active ingredients

Many products which are applied topically do not penetrate the skin and a large amount remains on the skin surface. Other products penetrate aggressively, causing harm by entering the blood stream.

Our laboratories have developed a dermocosmetic line containing biomembranes, multilamellar structures which hydrate the skin upon contact and generate liposomes, vesicles which adapt to the texture and pore size of any type of skin, considerably increasing the absorption and efficacy of the active ingredients.
The active ingredients transported in biomembranes are more effective because 90% of them penetrate the skin. This means a small amount of active ingredient transported in the biomembrane is far more effective, faster-acting and safer.

Play Video

KUORA biomembrane line

Every day our laboratories work on the transport of active ingredients in biomembranes which considerably increase the efficacy of our dermocosmetic products.

Active ingredients

ACEITE DE CHIA COSMÉTICA

CHIA OIL

Chia oil has a high level of phytonutrients, vitamins and omegas 3, 6 and 9 that increase the production of collagen, becoming a powerful bioactive dermocosmetic anti-aging. Chia oil helps regulate hormonal stress, has anti-redness and soothing effect, a deep capacity for hydration, alleviates wrinkles, cures acne and leaves the skin looking soft and younger.

Aceite de moringa

MORINGA OIL

Moringa oil used in dermocosmetics, contains a multitude of nutrients that help reduce wrinkles and prevent skin flaccidity, helps cell regeneration and acts against free radicals delaying the aging process. It has anti-inflammatory and cleansing power so it is a great ally to fight against skin imperfections such as acne or blackheads.

SÉRUM CON ACEITE DE AGUACATE

AVOCADO OIL

Avocado oil is a powerful regenerator and protector of the skin, in dermocosmetic it is especially indicated for sensitive skin, since it is extremely soft. It is one of the most nutritious oils for the skin, rich in vegetable fat that contains vitamin E, A, B1, B2, B3, fatty acids, proteins and minerals. Along with vitamin E, avocado oil acts as a powerful antioxidant for the skin.

Centella asiática

GOTU KOLA

Gotu kola extract in dermocosmetics, stimulates the activation of broblastic and the production of collagen, to protect, repair the skin and improve its hydration. It is an asset especially indicated for tired skin, congested skin or with dull tone. It contains flavonoids, triterpenoid saponins, tannins and phytosterols, which act as antioxidants, leaving the skin younger and more luminous.

Hidratante con Aceite de almendras

ALMOND OIL

Almond oil is an emollient and natural moisturizer that is used in dermocosmetics for its moisturizing, soothing and softening properties for the skin, especially indicated for sensitive skin or conditions such as psoriasis and dermatitis. Contains vitamins A, E and B, unsaturated fatty acids, linoleic acids (such as omega 3 and 6) and minerals that renew and reinforce the epidermis naturally.

Aceite de moringa

OMEGAS 3, 6 & 9

Omega 3, 6 and 9 contain essential fatty acids that are incorporated into cell membranes, which the body does not produce naturally, although the skin needs them in situations such as sun damage, dermatitis or dryness. In dermocosmetic they are used as anti-inflammatory agents, antioxidants, regenerators and moisturizers. Especially suitable for mature, dull, cracked and very dry skin.

Beneficios del aceite de Rosa mosqueta

ROSEHIP OIL

The rosehip oil in dermocosmetics promotes the hydration and regeneration of damaged tissues and helps in the healing process. It has antioxidant action, increases the oxygenation of the skin and gives it luminosity, increases the production of collagen, the protein responsible for keeping the skin firm and smooth, and elastin, responsible for providing elasticity to the tissues.

Dermocosmética con Manteca de karité

SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter in dermocosmetic, promotes cell regeneration, moisturizes and nourishes with a lasting effect. Recovers the skin with an invisible film that prevents dehydration and protects from external aggressions such as cold, wind or temperature changes. In sensitive skin it is very effective as a cell regenerator, it is anti-irritant and improves elasticity thanks to its nutritional properties.

Aloe Barbadensis

ALOE BARBADENSIS

Aloe vera is a natural asset with high content of vitamins A, group B, C, minerals, fatty acids (oleic and linoleic) and amino acids, which have the ability to penetrate the three layers of the skin. Used in dermocosmetics, aloe regenerates, soothes, refreshes, oxygenates, moisturizes and reduces irritation and inflammation of the skin, contributes to the regeneration of its natural pH, and has astringent and bactericidal properties.

Extracto de capuchina

NASTURTIUM EXTRACT

The nasturtium is native to South America and is used mainly for its antiseptic properties. It contains an essential oil with benzyl isothiocyanate, flavonoids, mineral salts, ascorbic acid, helenin, vitamin C and oxalic acid. The cosmetic use of the most common cosmetic nasturtium extract is to stimulate the scalp and prevent hair loss, favoring its proper growth.

Chondrus Crispus

CHONDRUS CRISPUS

The Chondrus Crispus or Irish moss, is a variety of red algae native to the North Atlantic. In dermocosmetics, this active acts as a natural silicone with gelling and texturizing effects. Its moisturizing properties nourish and reinforce the skin’s hydrolipidic film, have antioxidant and energizing properties, and visibly reduce superficial micro-rinses, with an immediate lifting effect.

Protector solar con aceite de coco

COCONUT OIL

Coconut oil is one of the best natural moisturizing assets that we can find in dermo-cosmetics for skin care. Coconut oil has moisturizing, moisturizing and softening properties, helps to eliminate dead cells and prevents premature aging of the skin, so when this active ingredient is added to a solar product it is highly effective as a photoresist.

Ácido glicólico

GLYCOLIC ACID

The glycolic acid of sugar cane has a very low molecular weight, which facilitates easy penetration of all its components into the skin. Glycolic is an alpha hydroxy acid known as AHA in dermocosmetics. It is the most common glycolic and the most powerful of the AHA. Its low molecular weight allows it to penetrate deep into the skin, with a regenerative effect for the skin, more intense, lasting and visible.

Productos con hamamelis dermocosmética

HAMMAMELIS EXTRACT

Witch hazel extract is a natural bioactive that in dermocosmetics is used for its healing, anti-inflammatory, tense and astringent action, its vasoconstrictor effect eliminates small redness of the skin and improves blood microcirculation. The extract of witch hazel dermocosmetic acts and protects against the free radicals that cause aging of the skin, increasing its defensive barrier.

Champú con Extracto de quinina

QUININE EXTRACT

Quinine is a natural bioactive that is produced in the bark of the cinchona tree, a tree native to South America. In dermocosmetic, Quinine extract is used as fortifying and astringent, so it acts as a powerful invigorating hair, providing strength and returning health and vitality. In addition, the presence of tannins in quinine make it an antioxidant agent.

Cream hidratante de Soja

SOYA OIL

Soybean oil is a natural asset with a high content of vitamins, calcium, magnesium, potassium and isoflavones that make it a powerful antioxidant that helps increase and maintain an optimal level of skin hydration. In dermocosmetic it acts as a magnificent antioxidant ally to fight the signs of aging and free radicals and to calm and nourish sensitive, dry and very dry skin.

CREMA HIDRATANTE CON RETINOL

RETINOL

The retinol is vitamin A in the form of active dermocosmético, with a light molecular weight, the retinol acts penetrating in the deepest layers of the skin, stimulating its collagen and its elastin. It is a powerful anti-wrinkle, reverses sun damage and increases the synthesis of hyaluronic acid. It diminishes deep wrinkles, lines of expression and loss of firmness of the skin, it is depigmenting and unifies the tone.

Cremas con ácido hialurónico

HYALURONIC ACID

Hyaluronic acid is a natural dermocosmetic active of all living bodies, which is part of the collagen of the skin, acting as an optimal moisturizer for it. It is a glycosaminoglycan with a super moisturizing function. Hyaluronic acid stores about a thousand times its weight in water, making it perfect for recovering facial volume and as a powerful wrinkle filler.

PRODUCTOS COSMÉTICOS CON ELASTINA

ELASTIN

The skin is made up of cells that contain collagen, elastin and proteins responsible for firmness and elasticity. Aging, stress and hormonal changes cause the skin to lose moisture and the structure of elastin and collagen. In dermocosmetic, it reaffirms, increases the elasticity of the skin, improves its tone and stimulates the synthesis of hyaluronic acid, helping to maintain a more hydrated skin.

CREMA EFECTO BOTOX SYN-AKE

SYN®-AKE

The active Syn®-Ake is a powerful wrinkle inhibitor, which contains relaxing peptides that inhibit the mechanical factors that cause wrinkles and fine lines. Syn®-Ake is a synthetic peptide that acts superficially, imitating the venom of the snake, to obtain as a result an almost immediate Botox effect. In addition, it stimulates the production of collagen, obtaining a firmer and younger skin.